Rochester, MN (KROC-AM News) --The John Marshall High School defeated Lakeville South Saturday afternoon in the semi-final round of the Section One Class 4A boy's high school basketball tournament at the Mayo Civic Center.

The final score was 65-59. The Rockets will face top seeded Lakeville North for the Section Championship and a state tournament berth Friday night at the Mayo Civic Center. Lakeville North beat New Prague 51-40 in Saturday's other Class 4a semi-final match-up.

The Class A subsection championship games were also played Saturday afternoon at the Mayo Civic Center. Spring Grove won against Rushford-Peterson, 50-47, for the East Subsection title and will battle Goodhue for the Section Championship Thursday night. Goodhue advanced by defeating Grand Meadow 66-46 in the West Subsection title game.

BOYS BASKETBALL
4A Section 1
Semifinal
Lakeville North 51, New Prague 40

Rochester John Marshall 66, Lakeville South 59

4A Section 2
Semifinal
Eden Prairie 68, Shakopee 64

Edina 60, Prior Lake 53

4A Section 3
Semifinal
Apple Valley 73, Rosemount 43

Eagan 51, Burnsville 49

4A Section 4
Semifinal
North St. Paul 97, Woodbury 87

Tartan 70, Cretin-Derham Hall 62

4A Section 6
Semifinal
Hopkins 91, Robbinsdale Armstrong 69

Robbinsdale Cooper 70, Wayzata 67

4A Section 7
Semifinal
Blaine 45, Andover 44

Forest Lake 62, St. Francis 60

4A Section 8
Semifinal
Elk River 65, Brainerd 51

Maple Grove 74, Rogers 61

3A Section 1
Semifinal
Northfield 64, Austin 61

Red Wing 66, Winona 40

3A Section 2
Semifinal
Marshall 55, Faribault 29

Waseca 74, Mankato East 49

3A Section 3
Semifinal
Simley 72, Richfield 61

St. Thomas Academy 67, St. Paul Highland Park 65

3A Section 4
Semifinal
Fridley 56, St. Paul Johnson 53, OT

Totino-Grace 72, Hill-Murray 64

3A Section 5
Semifinal
Monticello 63, Becker 39

Rocori 74, St. Cloud Apollo 68

3A Section 6
Semifinal
Delano 81, Orono 79

DeLaSalle 76, Minneapolis Henry 69

3A Section 8
Semifinal
Alexandria 77, Sauk Rapids-Rice 59

Fergus Falls 67, Detroit Lakes 45

2A Section 1
Semifinal
Caledonia 89, Cannon Falls 62

St. Charles 65, Lake City 63

2A Section 3
Semifinal
Jackson County Central 66, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 62

Montevideo 65, Minnewaska 40

2A Section 4
Quarterfinal
Minneapolis Roosevelt 56, St. Paul Washington 34

Minnehaha Academy 96, St. Croix Prep 63

New Life Academy 42, St. Paul Academy 34

St. Croix Lutheran 87, St. Agnes 32

2A Section 5
Breck 66, Holy Family Catholic 64

Quarterfinal
Annandale 65, Maple Lake 49

Brooklyn Center 64, Providence Academy 44

Rockford 71, Eden Valley-Watkins 65

2A Section 6
Quarterfinal
Albany 67, Holdingford 52

Braham 84, Pierz 52

Melrose 51, Sauk Centre 46

St. Cloud Cathedral 86, Mora 51

2A Section 7
Quarterfinal
Crosby-Ironton 59, Barnum 36

Esko 65, Pequot Lakes 54

Proctor 86, Mesabi East 54

Virginia 69, International Falls 33

2A Section 8
Quarterfinal
Barnesville 58, Warroad 45

Breckenridge 70, Hawley 52

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 62, Crookston 49

Perham 55, East Grand Forks 34

1A Section 1 East
Championship
Spring Grove 50, Rushford-Peterson 47

1A Section 1 West
Championship
Goodhue 66, Grand Meadow 46

1A Section 4
Quarterfinal
Christ's Household of Faith 82, Hope Academy 53

Heritage Christian Academy 62, Cristo Rey Jesuit 44

Minneapolis North 84, Minnesota Transitions 40

Prairie Seeds Academy 62, Legacy Christian 59

1A Section 5
Quarterfinal
Browerville/Eagle Valley 85, Bertha-Hewitt 52

Pine River-Backus 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58

Swanville 77, Kimball 58

Verndale 56, Nevis 40

1A Section 6
Quarterfinal
Battle Lake 97, West Central 85

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58, Hancock 49

Hillcrest Lutheran 71, Underwood 55

Lake Park-Audubon 72, Waubun 59

1A Section 7
Quarterfinal
Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83, South Ridge 67

Mountain Iron-Buhl 60, Chisholm 45

North Woods 78, Nashwauk-Keewatin 53

Silver Bay 67, Northland 64

1A Section 8
Quarterfinal
Fosston 70, Cass Lake-Bena 65

Kittson County Central 68, Red Lake County 61

Northern Freeze 68, Stephen-Argyle 50

Red Lake 79, Blackduck 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Red Wing 67, Mankato West 63

St. Paul Como Park 91, Minneapolis Southwest 89

2A Section 2
First Round
Blue Earth Area 49, Maple River 29

Fairmont 61, Medford 41

G-F-W 71, Tri-City United 51

Glencoe-Silver Lake 56, Sibley East 35

Norwood-Young America 64, LeSueur-Henderson 31

St. Peter 72, Belle Plaine 30

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 62, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 28

1A Section 2
Second Round
BOLD 59, New Ulm Cathedral 49

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 58, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 38

GHEC/Truman 58, Springfield 42

Mankato Loyola 79, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 35

Mountain Lake Area 40, United South Central 37

Nicollet 46, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 35

Sleepy Eye 79, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 37

St. Clair 61, Martin Luther 45

1A Section 3
Second Round
Canby 63, Renville County West 28

Edgerton 64, Adrian 31

Heron Lake-Okabena 58, Hills-Beaver Creek 45

Lac qui Parle Valley 65, Dawson-Boyd 47

Red Rock Central 74, Fulda 67

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49, MACCRAY 36

Southwest Minnesota Christian 86, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 39

Wabasso 78, Central Minnesota Christian 47